fail.
oh hell no
phrasedemort
Y'all fail at paying attention. I got no addresses so I don't get to send out christmas cards. This makes me sad.

(no subject)
freedom
phrasedemort
btw. gemini divison ftw. i've fallen in love with this series and wish it was longer.

Yay christmas!!
listen up bitches
phrasedemort
Hey guys, if you wanna christmas card...you should email me you address. Otherwise I can't send you one! eganfan@gmail.com

This is my first time giving out christmas cards, and I'm excited...

Just got back from ches's christmas party, it was pretty fun. Kinda awesome. Makes me wish I worked somewhere that had a Christmas party...or that I worked with people I would WANT to have a Christmas party with...meh. Guess I'll work towards that.

I wanna hang out with people. I've missed it a lot. Well, I'm off to bed, I've gotta work early tomorrow. byee.

(no subject)
freedom
phrasedemort
Sooo...i was intrigued by teh katie's dragon posts and i went and got one of those dragon clicky things. whee!!

http://dragcave.net/user/eganfan

now i've just gotta figure out how she got that banner thing...

Stolen from mugglerock
intellect
phrasedemort
This is a list of the top 100 books ever published. Supposedly, the average person has only read 6 of these books.

This is what you have to do:



1. Copy the list on your blog.

2. Read through the list and mark the books you've read in bold.

3. Italicize any you started, but didn't finish.

4. Underline the ones you loved





1. The Time Traveler's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger

2. The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams


3. The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood


4. Lord of the Flies - William Golding

5. Life of PI - Yann Martel

6. The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett

7. The Color Purple - Alice Walker

8. Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle


9. Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte


10. To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee

11. Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte


12. Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell

13. His Dark Materials (trilogy) - Phillip Pullman


14. Great Expectations - Charles Dickens


15. Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
(I stopped in the middle of the last chapter...cause I didn't like the end).

16. The Hobbit - J.R.R. Tolkien


17. Catcher in the Rye - J.D. Salinger

18. Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh

19. Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky


20. Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll

21. Chronicles of Narnia - C.S. Lewis

22. The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - C.S. Lewis

23. Winnie the Pooh - A.A. Milne


24. Animal Farm - George Orwell

25. Brave New World - Aldous Huxley


26. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck


27. On the Road - Jack Kerouac

28. Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens

29. Charlotte’s Web - E.B. White

30. Hamlet - William Shakespeare

31. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl


32. Complete Works of Shakespeare

33. Ulysses - James Joyce

34. Heart of Darkness - Josef Conrad


35. Les Miserables - Victor Hugo

36. Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen


37. The Bible

38. The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald


39. War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy

40. Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck

41. Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy

42. The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini


43. One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez

44. Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen

45. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Mark Haddon

46. Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov

47. The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery
(In French even!)

48. A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole

49. The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien

50. Harry Potter series - JK Rowling

51. Little Women - Louisa M. Alcott

52. Tess of the D’Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy

53. Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier


54. Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks

55. Middlemarch - George Eliot

56. Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell

57. Bleak House - Charles Dickens

58. The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame

59. David Copperfield - Charles Dickens


60. Emma - Jane Austen


61. Persuasion - Jane Austen

62. Captain Corelli’s Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres


63. Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden

64. The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown (Although Angels and Demons was better IMO)

65. A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving

66. The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins


67. Anne of Green Gables – L.M. Montgomery

68. Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy

69. Atonement - Ian McEwan

70. Dune - Frank Herbert

71. Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons

72. A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth

73. The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon

74. A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens

75. Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez

76. The Secret History - Donna Tartt

77. The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold

78. Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas


79. Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy

80. Bridget Jones’ Diary - Helen Fielding


81. Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie

82. Moby Dick - Herman Melville

83. Dracula - Bram Stoker


84. Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson

85. The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath

86. Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome

87. Germinal - Emile Zola

88. Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray

89. Possession - A.S. Byatt

90. A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens

91. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell

92. The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro

93. Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert

94. A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry

95. The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom

96. The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton

97. The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks

98. Watership Down – Richard Adams

99. A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute

100. The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas (again, in French!)

one a.m.
freedom
phrasedemort
So i'm sitting here, watching Brainscan and eating scrambled eggs. Too wired from the show to actually sleep. The music this crazy guy is listening to is something that I feel like I could listen to...yay for movies that play with morality and the concept of violence in video games and movies.

as much as I love this show, I'm getting tired. exhausted really. school+work+show+moving=waaaaaayyy too much on my plate.

I need fun time. If anyone wants to chill out sometime you should call me. 559-473-5688. I need to go just hang out and have fun, like I used to. blah. I'm getting run down. it sucks. I hate being as irritable as I've been getting...

well, off to try to get some sleep.

so...
grr...
phrasedemort
dropped teh phone in the toilet. while at the show. quite embarrasing if you ask me. it now won't turn on, here's to hoping I can get a phone in a reasonable amount of time. i'm not sure how well i'll function without a constant lifeline to those around me.

so...if you want to get ahold of me for any reason, drop me an email, I can check that at work for the most part. eganfan@gmail.com

not that anyone ever really gets ahold of me for any reason...meh. it's there.

show's going well, no one has really seen it (in my group of friends at least...*wink wink nudge nudge*). but I get better on a nightly basis...its kinda amazing.

pruny fingers from doing dishes...not sure if I like that or not.

well, here's to hoping i get to sleep soon.

Stolen from Kaesan
freedom
phrasedemort
o1. Grab the nearest book.
o2. Open the book to page twenty-three.
o3. Find the fifth sentence.
o4. Post the text of the next five sentences in your journal along with these instructions:
--Don't dig for your favorite book, the cool book, or the intellectual one: pick the CLOSEST.
--Tag five other people to do the same.


Such a dumb concept. Old enough for what? To drink, to fuck, to know better? What fathead was in charge of making those decisions? For example, Snowman himself isn't old enough for this, this--what can it be called?

Oryx and Crake
By Margaret Atwood. (Ironically one of my very favorites, but it was really the closest. I keep my favorites close at hand. It was at the end of the bookshelf.)

Tagging...Omo, Jac, Ches, Britt, and Elisabeth. (And anyone else that feels the want to do it...)

whee post!
freedom
phrasedemort
Opening night went great! The reviewer says otherwise, but it really was a lot better than it could have been. I really only had two mess ups..which is kinda amazing for me. It's only been getting better since then and its rather gratifying to have applause when you know its only for you! So, you all can come see the show any time now. Its great. Pictures at www.gcplayers.com/rockas.html also, on the facebook page for roger rocka's. I've got two, but they're all great.

The apartment is mostly unpacked, and its looking like a real home now! I even found my super nintendo and hooked it all up. Its great. Y'all will have to come play wii sometime.

gah.
freedom
phrasedemort
opening night is tomorrow. tonight i have an audience. i'm scared.

the site should be up with pics of chicago tomorrow. www.gcplayers.com

check it.

i'm worried still though.

*dies*

?

Log in